top of page

EXHIBITS

 

In addition to our main project, CYFEST, CYLAND organizes exhibitions. We support projects between artists and international cultural and academic institutions, co-cultivating new curation and programmed shows. Our Made in CYLAND program promotes innovative work created in collaboration with our engineers and creative technologists, these works travel internationally with partnering institutions who share our aim of expanding the intersection art and technology.

18

2024

ARe՜ Fest, Arno Babajanyan Concert Hall, Yerevan, Armenia

VIDEOFORMES 2024, Espace municipal Georges Conchon, Clermont-Ferrand, France

Suites Imperiales 15: Chroniques Digitales et Temporelles, Galerie Rature, Kultura, Liège, France

Time is Light, SWPK—The Sylvia Wald and Po Kim Art Gallery, New York, USA

17

2023

Armenia Engineering Week 2023, Engineering City, Yerevan, Armenia

Digitec, Meridian Expo Center, Yerevan, Armenia

The 2nd International Gyumri Art Week: Between X&Y, Gyumri, Armenia

Kunstenfestival Watou 2023, Watou, Belgium

Re_Calibrating the Compass of Exile, Institute for Contemporary Art, Yerevan, Armenia

ARé Performing Arts Festival, HayArt Cultural Center, Yerevan, Armenia

XXII International Image Festival, XENOlandscapes, Bogota—Manizales, Colombia

16

2022

It’s About Time to Launch the Quick Brown Fox Again… Isn’t It? All Russian Decorative Art Museum, Moscow, Russia

ID Art/Tech: Selections from the Kolodzei Art Foundation and Frants Family Collections, The Museum of Russian Art—TMORA, Minneapolis, USA

Projection, Projections, Artist-run space UNLOCQ53, Brussels, Belgium

Art Platform-On 2022, Gwangju, South Korea

 

15

2021

We Can Do Again, Marina Gisich Gallery, St. Petersburg, Russia

The Whole Shebang, Marina Gisich Gallery, St. Petersburg, Russia

Homage to a Personage, Kuryokhin Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Staying with the Trouble, AIR Gallery, ITMO University, St. Petersburg, Russia

Golden Section 60x100, Museum of XX-XXI Century Art of St. Petersburg, St. Petersburg, Russia

If I Step Out Now, My Chicken Scratch Will Get Wet.., Kerka Gallery, St. Petersburg, Russia

Aesthetical Dissensions, NAMEGALLERY, St. Petersburg, Russia

Time Inside Us, GROUND Solyanka, Moscow, Russia

Chronotop Contemporary Art Festival, Vyborg, Russia

Visionary Dreams #3292-3296, Borey Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

14

2020

Ordinary Things, Gromov House of Culture, St. Petersburg, Russia

Russian Sound Art Showcase Berlin 2020, Electromuseum, Moscow, Russia

ID ART:TECH, National Arts Club, New York, USA

VIDEOFORMES, Clermont-Ferrand, France

International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Oberhausen, Germany

13

2019

Visionary Dreams #3287-3291, Borey Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia 

Mountain Pass: Remembering Death and Epic Fall. History of Failures, Gromov House of Culture, St. Petersburg, Russia 

The Power of Intention: Reinventing the (Prayer) Wheel, Rubin Museum of Art, New York, USA

Beauty: Plus-Minus, Manege Central Exhibition Hall, St. Petersburg, Russia 

SHOWFIELDS x Future/Past, Showfields, New York, USA

Life After Life, Manege Central Exhibition Hall, St. Petersburg, Russia 

Art Fair Suomi, Cable Factory, Helsinki, Finland

Dialogue, Cube Moscow, Moscow, Russia 

Offline/Online, Gromov House of Culture, St. Petersburg, Russia 

Fragments of Metamodernism, Berthold Center, St. Petersburg, Russia 

Maker Faire Rome, Rome, Italy 

Learning Machines, Electromuseum, Moscow, Russia

The Sergey Kuryokhin Contemporary Art Award Exhibition, Kuryokhin Center, St. Petersburg, Russia 

Alessandro Sciaraffa. The Winter Symphony, State Hermitage Youth Education Center, St. Petersburg, Russia 

ID. ART:TECH, Zattere Cultural Flow Zone, CSAR, Ca' Foscari University, Venice, Italy

Nooscope, Historical Memorial Hall of A.S. Popov, Kronstadt, Russia

Future Modelling, Alexander Gallery, Rose, Montenegro

The Lookout Festival, Fort Constantin, Kronstadt, Russia

12

2018

Visionary Dreams #3283-86, Borey Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia 

All about "Nu, pogodi", and Contemporary Art in Exile, GROUND Solyanka, Moscow, Russia

Love/Create, Gromov House of Culture, St. Petersburg, Russia 

Oh, Zine, You are the World! Or Adventures of St. Petersburg's Samizdat, GROUND Solyanka, Moscow, Russia

The Sergey Kuryokhin Contemporary Art Award Exhibition, Kuryokhin Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Perm-Third, PERMM Museum of Contemporary Art, Perm, Russia

RAW POP UP at The Moore Building, Miami Design District, Miami, USA

Media Art Festival, MAXXI — Museo nazionale delle arti del XXI secolo, Rome, Italy

Casts, Research Museum at the Russian State Academy of Arts, St. Petersburg, Russia 

Seminaria Sogninterra—Festival Biennale d’arte Ambientale, Maranola, Italy

From Non-Conformism to Feminisms: Russian Women Artists from the Kolodzei Art Foundation, TMORA, Minneapolis, USA

Personal Spaces – Interactive Multimedia Works, National Arts Club, New York, USA

Uncommon Natures, Brighton Digital Festival, Phoenix Theatre, Brighton, UK 

Weather Forecast: Digital Cloudiness, Reggia di Caserta, Caserta, Italy 

Silent Voices, Ploschad Mira Museum Center, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

The Creative Machine 2, Hatcham Church Gallery, Goldsmiths University, London, UK

11

2017

Visionary Dreams #3278-82, Borey Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Constructions and sets, GROUND Khodynka, Moscow, Russia

Leonardo Education and Art Forum (LEAF), Leonardo ISAST, USA

The Sergey Kuryokhin Contemporary Art Award Exhibition, Kuryokhin Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Не переключайтесь, A.S. Popov Central Museum of Communications, St. Petersburg, Russia

Personal Structures – Open Borders, 57th Venice Biennale, GAA Foundation, Venice, Italy

Governors Island Art Fair, Colonels Row & Liggett Hall on Governors Island, New York Harbor, USA

Donato Piccolo. Thinking the Unthinkable, State Hermitage Youth Education Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

I Miss You, Taiga Creative Space, St. Petersburg, Russia

Hybris: Hybrids and Monsters in Contemporary Art, Zattere Cultural Flow Zone, CSAR, Ca' Foscari University, Venice, Italy

Alexandra Dementieva. 10 Installations, MMOMA, Moscow, Russia

Silent Voices, State Museum of the History of Saint Petersburg, St. Petersburg, Russia

Lumen Matrix—International Digital Art Exhibition, Today Art Museum, Beijing, China

10

2016

Tantamareska, Taiga Creative Space, St. Petersburg, Russia

Time Keeping, Marina Gisich Gallery, St. Petersburg, Russia

Sergey Kuryokhin Museum: Prototype #1, Kuryokhin Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

CCW & CYLAND Media Art Lab, Chelsea College of Arts, London, UK

Seminaria Sogninterra—Festival Biennale d’arte Ambientale, Maranola, Italy

Self Portrait in Russian Art, State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia

Realisms, Intellectual Maeaphon, State Hermitage Youth Education Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

The Sergey Kuryokhin Contemporary Art Award Exhibition, Kuryokhin Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

GeekPicnic, Kolomenskoe, Moscow—Elagin Island, St. Petersburg, Russia

Ludmila Belova. Pastoral, Luda Gallery, St. Petersburg, Russia

Cinema of Dreams, Multpurga, GROUND Peschanaya, GROUND Khodynka, Moscow, Russia

ArteHos, Espacio120, Barcelona, Spain 

Nargifsus, A Special Animated Self-Portrait Screening, Transfer Gallery, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Provenance, Marina Gisich Gallery, St. Petersburg, Russia

Corpus. Anatomical Theater, Research Museum at the Russian State Academy of Arts, St. Petersburg, Russia

Jamping Jacks, Alexander Gallery, Rose, Montenegro

Wish You Were Here, State Hermitage Youth Education Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Keeping Time, State Hermitage Youth Education Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Pushkinskaya-10 Anniversary, Pushkinskaya-10 Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Visionary Dreams #3273-77, Borey Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

09

2015

Urbi et Оrbi, 6th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Special Project, RSUH Museum Center, Moscow, Russia

Storm in a Glass, RSUH Museum Center, Moscow, Russia

Dollhouse, Luda Gallery, St. Petersburg, Russia

Speed of Disappearance, ART.reFLEX Gallery, St. Petersburg, Russia

Visionary Dreams #3268-72, Borey Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Lost Fragments, Taiga Creative Space, St. Petersburg, Russia

Conditional Field, Taiga Creative Space, St. Petersburg, Russia

A Bird with a Shifted Center of Gravity, Taiga Creative Space, St. Petersburg, Russia

Digitallife, La Pelanda, Rome, Italy

File 2015, FIESP Cultural Center, São Paulo, Brasil

Art Prospect, International Public Art Festival, CEC ArtsLink, St. Petersburg, Russia

WWV&W, MUU Contemporary Art Centre, Helsinki, Finland

Williamsburg on Warren, One Art Space, New York, USA

Approaching the Meaning, Museum of Urban Sculpture, St. Petersburg, Russia

On my way, Zattere Cultural Flow Zone, CSAR, Ca' Foscari University, Venice, Italy

Visualization of the Piano, State Hermitage Youth Education Center, Hermitage Theater, St. Petersburg, Russia

08

2014

The Other Home, Frants Gallery Space, Manifesta 10 Biennial, Parallel Program, St. Petersburg, Russia

Danaë, State Hermitage Youth Education Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Astronomy of Feelings, Frants Gallery Space, St. Petersburg, Russia

Visionary Dreams #3261-65, Borey Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

What We Hear When We Look, First Cadets' Corpus, Manifesta 10 Biennial, Parallel Program, St. Petersburg, Russia

Suitcase, Kultproekt Gallery, Moscow + Library of Book Graphics, St. Petresburg, Manifesta 10 Biennial, Parallel Program, St. Petersburg, Russia

The Other Capital. Contemporary Art of St. Petersburg, NCCA, Museum of Moscow, Moscow, Russia

The Sergey Kuryokhin Contemporary Art Award Exhibition, Kuryokhin Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Archstoyanie, 9th International Land Art and Architecture Festival, Kaluga, Russia

Re:Collection, Museum of Arts and Design—MAD, New York, USA

This Leads to Fire: Russian Art from Nonconformism to Global Capitalism. Selections from the Kolodzei Art Foundation Collection, Neuberger Museum of Art, New York, USA

Finding Freedom in Russian Art, 1961-2014. Selections from the Kolodzei Art Foundation and the Collection of Dr. Wayne F. Yakes. Paul and Lulu Hilliard University Art Museum, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA, USA

PA/VE. Painting and Video in the Relationship, GROUND Solyanka, Moscow, Russia

ARTVILNIUS'14, Lithuanian Exhibition and Congress Centre—LITEXPO, Vilnius, Lithuania

Visions of the Ludwig Collection, Bank of Brazil Cultural Center, São Paulo, Brasil

Difficulties of transitional period, GROUND Solyanka, Moscow, Russia

Signal, Loft Contour, Manifesta 10 Biennial, Parallel Program, St. Petersburg, Russia

Magnetic North: Artists and the Arctic Circle, UBS Art Gallery, New York, USA

Kulturos Maratonas, Vilnius, Lithuania

BlackBox, Gislaveds Konsthall, Gislaved, Sweden

Manifest. Pulse 1, Manege Central Exhibition Hall, St. Petersburg, Russia

The Actual Figure, State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia

Paper Sculpture, State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia

Capital of Nowhere, State Hermitage Youth Education Center, Manifesta 10 Biennial, Parallel Program, St. Petersburg, Russia

 

07

2013

Seminaria Sogninterra—Festival Biennale d’arte Ambientale, Maranola, Italy

Visionary Dreams #3261-64, Borey Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

The Shadow of Emptiness, Kyousei-no-Sato, Fukuoka, Japan

Migrants, 5th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Special Project, RSUH Museum Center, Moscow, Russian

700IS Experimental Film and Video Festival, The Nordic House, Reykjavík, Iceland

Cutlog Art Fair, CSV Cultural Center, New York, USA

Public Data Explorer, HLP Gallery, Brussels, Belgium

Immersions into the Future, Moscow Manege, MediaArtLab, Moscow, Russia

Parallel Dimensions, Marion De Cannière Gallery, Antwerp, Belgium

Snowed-in Cartoons, Loft Project Etagi, St. Petersburg, GROUND Solyanka, Moscow, Russia

Speech About CrysEs, Emmeotto Living Gallery, Rome, Italy

Born to Fly... and Crawl, State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia

Videoakt International Videoart Biennial, Barcelona, Spain

An Invitation to Dinner. Cookbook of the Russian Museum, State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia

Video-Guerrilha Festival, São Paulo, Brasil

Сapital of Nowhere, Zattere Cultural Flow Zone, CSAR, Ca' Foscari University, Venice, Italy

Time Keeper, transmediale 13—BWPWAP, Berlin, Germany 

 

06

2012

Visionary Dreams #3258-61, Borey Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Resonant Matter, State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia

The Sergey Kuryokhin Contemporary Art Award Exhibition, Kuryokhin Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Video-Guerrilha Festival, São Paulo, Brasil

Art:screen Festival, Örebro, Sweden

True North, Anchorage Museum, Anchorage, Alaska, USA

ARTVILNIUS'12, Lithuanian Exhibition and Congress Centre—LITEXPO, Vilnius, Lithuania

Conversion, Chetvert Creative Space, St. Petersburg, Russia

Science and Life, ART.reFLEX Gallery, St. Petersburg, Russia

Time Keeper, iMAL—Art Center for Digital Cultures and Technology, Brussels, Belgium

Time Keeper, The Empire Project Gallery, Istanbul, Turkey

Time Keeper, State Hermitage Youth Educational Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

 

05

2011

Visionary Dreams #3253-3357, Borey Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Pro&Contra International Symposium Exhibition, 4th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, ART PLAY, Moscow, Russia

Women's Nano, 4th Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, RSUH Museum Center, Moscow, Russia

Gates and Doors, State Russian Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia 

SIGGRAPH Asia 2011, Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre, Hong Kong, China

ARTVILNIUS'11, Lithuanian Exhibition and Congress Centre—LITEXPO, Vilnius, Lithuania

Art Paris Art Fair 2011, Grand Palais, Paris, France

Sign & Time, transmediale 11—RESPONSE:ABILITY, Berlin, Germany

Documenta, King's Lynn Arts Centre, London, UK

АVE, ATOPIA, Oslo, Norway

Actual Art Night, Rizzordi Art Foundation, St. Petersburg, Russia

CologneOFF, PRO ARTE Foundation, St. Petersburg, Russia

We Are Here, Zattere Cultural Flow Zone, CSAR, Ca' Foscari University, Venice, Italy

A Persistence of Memory, Frants Gallery Space, New York, USA

The Celebration of 100th Birthday of Clara Rockmore, Frants Gallery Space, New York, US

04

2010

Odditorium, Frants Gallery Space, New York, USA

Visionary Dreams #3245-3353, Borey Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Gogolfest, Dovzhenko Film Studios, Kiev, Ukraine

World Arts Olympus, Queen Mary, Long Beach, California, USA

220V, RS Projects Gallery, Berlin, Germany

Sediments, Barbarian Art Gallery, Zurich, Switzerland

The NEW New, East/West Project, Berliin, Germany

AVE, Educational Foundation of America (EFA), New York, USA

CYLAND Summer Screenings, Dam Stuhltrager, New York, USA

03

2009

Visionary Dreams #3005-3009, Borey Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Drumpainting, Kyoseino Sato, Fukuoka, Japan

Drumpainting, 3rd Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Parallel Program, Winzavod, Moscow, Russia

Dialogues—2009, 9th International Biennale of Contemporary Art, Manege Central Exhibition Hall, St. Petersburg, Russia

Shine A Light, Dam Stuhltrager, New York, USA

SCOPE Art Show, New York, USA

SCOPE Art Show, Miami, USA

Festival of Collections of Contemporary Art , Fabrika Project, Moscow, Russia

Burning Man, Nevada, USA

From Non-Conformism to Feminisms: Russian Women Artists from the Kolodzei Art Foundation, Chelsea Art Museum, New York, USA

This is LUDA, Loft Project Etagi, St. Petersburg, Russia

02

2008

Tide, Cable Factory, Helsinki, Finland

Moscow-New York = Parallel Play. Selections from the Kolodzei Collection of Russian and Eastern European Art, Chelsea Art Museum, New York, USA

Ryan Wolfe & Anna Frants, Dam Stuhltrager Gallery, New York, USA

Sonic Self, Chelsea Art Museum, New York, USA

Örebro International Videoart Festival, Örebro Konsthall, Örebro, Sweden

ROBOEXOTICA Festival, Vienna, Austria

01

2007

Visionary Dreams #3245-3250, Borey Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

Classics Days, State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia

Unforeseen: The Personal in Photography from Soviet Russia 1926-1949, Nailya Alexander Gallery, New York, USA

00

2006

Visionary Dreams #2391-95, Borey Art Center, St. Petersburg, Russia

bottom of page